You Can Make Corporate Rentals with Teknevia!
For corporate rentals, send us an e-mail via info@teknevia.com

Do I have to have insurance to rent my boat?

In order to rent your boat, you must have full insurance.

The additional insurances you need to have in order to rent your boat are listed in Article 51 of the Marine Tourism Regulation, which came into force after being published in the Official Gazette dated 24/07/2009 and numbered 27298:

"Insurance

ARTICLE 51 - (1) It is obligatory for the marine tourism facility businesses certified within the scope of this Regulation to take out third party financial liability or marina liability or port liability insurance.

(2) It is obligatory for the operators of marine tourism vehicles certified within the scope of this Regulation to have insurance covering the damages they may cause to the crew, visitors and third parties of the marine tourism vehicles specified in the operating documents.

If you do not have insurance, your boat will be exposed to many risks.